Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I create a subreport inside of a report in Access 2003

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a report that show data and I would like to create a subreport inside this at the end with more data from the report on the top.
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
momo4kids earned 500 total points
ID: 33590452
Choose the subreport button on the tool bar and either create a new subreport or add an existing repot.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Sheils
Sheils earned 500 total points
ID: 33590457
Creating sub report is similar to creating sub form.

Open the report in design view.
Select subreport from the toolbar menu
Use your cursor to insert the sub report on the main report
Select the source object of the subreport (you can use a table,query or another report. I find it easier to create the other report which contain the data I want to use in the sub report first then inserting it in the subreport.)
link the report to the subreport using a field that is common in both

That should do it

Good luck
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33590461
<create a subreport inside this at the end with more data from the report on the top.>
?
Can you explain what this means, please?

A subreport is designed to show Parent/Child (One-To-many) relationships.
Ex:
Customer-->Orders
Or
Employee-->Tasks

So, using a specific example from your data, can you explain what you are trying to achieve?
(A subreport may not even be needed...)

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33590524
For example, if all you need are totals, you can do this quite easily in the Report Footer.

Drop a Textbox on the Report Footer and set the controlsource property to:
    =Sum([YourField])

So if you had a column of Prices and you wanted a total of them at the bottom of the report you would drop a Textbox on the Report Footer, and set the controlsource property to:
    =Sum([Price])

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 33591289
Thank you, I did not do this before but it seems really sample too.

0