Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Microsoft CRM Website Performance Over ISP

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We are using hosted Microsoft Dynamics CRM.  Our main internet connection is a 50 MB fiber connection with 24 ms of latency to the host.  The fiber is <10% loaded.  The Microsoft CRM takes 8 minutes to load the main page.

Our secondary ISP is a 6 MB DSL connection with 56 ms of latency to host.  The DSL is <5% loaded.  Microsoft CRM takes 15 seconds to load.

The fiber goes out a Cisco ASA.  The DSL uses a Sonicwall.

The same issue is exhibited on all computers.

No other websites have this issue.  No proxies, filters or pop-up blockers.
0
Comment
Question by:RPPreacher
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 750 total points
ID: 33590254
To clarify, the sonicwall failover out the DSL is fine, it's the connection out the Cisco that is experiencing the latency, correct?  Does any traffic go through the sonicwall other than when in failover?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 33591128
Yes.  Your are correct.  The DSL is an empty line.

I hooked directly into the fiber (bypassing the Cisco ASA) and the CRM works great.  I think its the ASA.

I opened a case with TAC so between EE and TAC, I'm sure I'll get somewhere.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33591447
Well, I wouldn't be able to help with the Cisco.  I would only think of issues like speed/duplex at the WAN interface or possibly if you are running anything like a content filter on the Cisco.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 33591736
No content filter. No duplex/speed issues
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33591764
OK...then we'll have to wait for a Cisco tech to jump on the question.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 750 total points
ID: 33594495
Perhaps the ASA is doing some form of weird protocol scanning/inspection on the Microsoft CRM URL.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 33617783
I hate this but the problem just vanished.  No changes, nothing, just like magic.  Awarding point based on willingness to help
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 33617793
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33617869
glad it's working again and thanks for the points!
0