Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Control Panel Freezes XP

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Client's machine completely freezes whenever Control Panel is opened. I've reviewed many different solutions or possible causes/fixes but don't have the time to try them all. Microsoft has an article but it doesn't refer to XP only other versions of Windows.

I have moved the .cpl files out of System32 onto "temp" on the Desktop, however we find that all the .cpl files seem to appear in System32 again. We've scanned her computer with multiple anti-virus and malware tools and it scans clean. She is showing some bad blocks (12KB worth) in CHKDSK.

1. Does XP automatically repopulate .cpl back in System32?

2. When we replace her drive, will we have to worry about imaging over the same issue, would a clean install be best?

0
Comment
Question by:msiers
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dvast8n
ID: 33590565
I would recommend doing a registry scan and clean up.

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

ccleaner is free.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Grizzle
ID: 33590632
Hi there,

Yes, when you perform a chkdsk /f in the recovery console. reboot the machine and go into the recovery console and run chkdsk /f.  You may have to perform this operation a few times. I would also reccommend that you backup your data and replace the hard drive if you already have bad blocks. Use your XP CD to perform the Chkdsk /f. I have noticed that on bad block drives, the chkdsk can become corrupt in the file system.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33591241
>> 1. Does XP automatically repopulate .cpl back in System32?

Probably Windows File Protection is kicking in and doing this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_File_Protection

>> 2. When we replace her drive, will we have to worry about imaging over the same issue, would a clean install be best?

You've got bad blocks.  If there are files on these the imaging application may barf at that.  A clean install on a new hard disk would be best.  It would also take care of the Control Panel Problems.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:befriend
ID: 33591424
Restore to an earlier point and use third party hard disk software just like partition magic to expelled out that blocks from c drive.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 33591570
>> Restore to an earlier point and use third party hard disk software just like partition magic to expelled out that blocks from c drive.

Restoration won't help if there are files in the bad blocks area.  If there are bad blocks it could be a very early sign that the hard disk is going.

The disk can be tested with utils from the manufacturer as to its fitness but a new hard disk and reinstall should fix all problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msiers
ID: 33629301
Thanks to all for the information. You've confirmed our suspicions that we must install a new hard disk and reinstall altogether. Best Regards!
0