Solved

Copy TFTP Cisco Router 2811

Posted on 2010-09-02
14
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I am trying to copy my router settings from one cisco router 2811 to another cisco router 2811.
The router that I am copying from is currently in production and I am using the console cable to logon to it. However when i do the "copy running-config tftp:" it does not see the computer that I am logging on from.
I guess my question is how do i get the router to see my desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:Net_Admin1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33590587
You will need to run tftp server on your desktop or you can use this procedure:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/31583
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markswelch
ID: 33590619
Solarwinds TFTP server works well I've found.  Simple and light.
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
avalenzuela earned 500 total points
ID: 33590660
Tftp does no work over the console cable..

you have to setup a tftp server that is on the same network of your router... could be the same pc or any other..

the command would be..  copy running-config tftp://192.168.xx.yy/MyConfig.txt

192.168.xx.yy is the server or computer where the TFTP server is running..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33590737
what is the command to clear all the configurations on the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33590798
The router is on the same network than the desktop. I am just not sure how to telnet or logon to the router without the console cable?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33591450
Please put an USB pendrive and copy it:

copy startup usb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33591814
you mean just do a copy paste on a usb pendrive?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33591832
Just to make it simple - Cisco routers have three essential SW components:
- IOS software - which you can call it operating system
- startup-config - configuration file which is loaded in memory at router startup
- running-config - configuration file which resides in memory.

When you configure a router you make changes to running-config. If running-config is not saved to startup-config, the configuration changes you have made are lost at next reboot.

You can connect to router console (at least) in two ways:
- using console cable over PC COM port
- Over network using telnet or SSH (I'm normally using putty.exe program http://www.putty.org to do that). Just enter IP address of router and choose telnet or ssh protocol - which one depends on router config.

You can transfer files between PC and router (at least) in two ways:
- using xmodem protocol when connecting using console cable and hyper terminal
- using tftp (trivial FTP). You need TFTP software started on your/some PC.
You can also connect to router over console cable and instruct router to transfer files over network using tftp.

To factory reset router use this procedure:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5187/products_tech_note09186a00802017a1.shtml

But if you want only to copy configuration from one router to another it is enough to copy startup-config file from one router to another. In this way all previous configuration of second router will be lost.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33591861
No, when you connect to router using console cable enter in CLI that command. USB pendrive connect to router.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33593605
yes, copy on the router:

copy startup usb0:


and copy from usb on the another router:

copy usb0:/startup-config.txt flash:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33597334
Ok it is copying but I do not see the file. Do i need to specify the location as well or just the filename?

gateway#copy running-config usb
Destination filename [usb]? router_backup

2581 bytes copied in 0.776 secs (3326 bytes/sec)
DBSSgateway#
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33598805
if you type dir you will see router_backup file still on router internal flash:
When you specify device you must put ":" at the end.

Here is the link with some basic commands just to see procedure about copying files.
http://www.zdnetasia.com/using-a-usb-flash-drive-with-your-cisco-router-62035459.htm
I propose that you format usb stick to fat format in computer, because if you format flash you have lost everything and recovering from that is a little more complicated that copying configuration file.
You have to be very precise.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33599313
yes it is..:)

and after you need:

copy usb startup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33949572
no reason
0