Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook slow in mornings Send and Receive

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am a network administrator.  Every morning one of the employees opens up Outlook, after logging in, it takes at least 5 minutes to send and receive two or three e-mails.  These e-mails are normally not large, nor do they have big attachments.  It happens every morning.  It shows downloading a certain amount of bytes out of a certain amount of bytes.  For the rest of the day, it sends and receives quickly.  I know it's not network congestion in the morning, because nobody else has had this problem.  
0
Comment
Question by:DepecheServer
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
silas_miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 33591932
What have you checked so far?

1.) see if cached exchange mode is on and see if they have been sending mail while not at work using Web Outlook, particularly large messages that could be getting sync'd back up
2.) check add-ons that may be installed in their outlook that could be updating or using the system resources
3.) check the anti-virus. I've seen both AVG and Microsoft Security Essentials slow a system to crawl for 10-20 minutes every morning, downloading updates and/or scanning
4.) does this person have any re-occuring roles or regular emails that they get?
5.) check the scheduled tasks for anything strange that may be going off in the morning

Is the problem re-producible after every reboot or just in the morning? If it's just in the morning you need to look at scheduled tasks or things that only happen then. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33606561
Could they be using an additional IMAP account such as gmail?

If so, it may be necessary to adjust to download only headers, or other suggestions below:

http://www.labnol.org/software/tutorials/solutions-for-slow-gmail-imap-with-microsoft-outlook/1761/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DepecheServer
ID: 33639260
The problem seems to have been solved on its own.  The employee had not had any issues since Monday.  

We don't host an exchange server.  We have a third party company that hosts our e-mail and we use POP3.    
I will try steps 2 to 5 and accept your solution because this has been inactive for a few days.

No, they are not using any additional accounts.  

Thanks for the help.
0