Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying a Shortcut Via Group Policy

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a shortcut file (.url) on a server and I want to deploy it to all users. I know this can be done in a script format but I don't know how to go about that.
0
Comment
Question by:btny
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33594403
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 33594957
as a follow up on the second link, In your case You should be using %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Desktop  as a destination for copying instead of %userprofile%\Desktop




0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 33596290
Well I'm a lot closer then I thought:

xcopy "\\server\shared\Create a Ticket.url" "%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Desktop\" /D /C /R /Y

I keep getting an the error:

Script: C:\Users\btny\Desktop\Script.vbs
Line: 1
Char: 56
Error: Expected end of statement
Code: 800A0401
Source: Microsoft VBScript compilation error

I am using Windows 7 64-bit although I don't think that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 33596330
Save the Xcopy script as .bat instead of .VBS 
add this line on top 
@echo off


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
ID: 33596501
THANKS SO MUCH!
0