Solved

Intel Desktop Board (Booting Error)

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Expert,

Please see the image below and tell me what should I do in order to fix this issue !!

I already remove the memory and HDD, but the problem still !!

Regards
28052010103.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SandsChild
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 33591300
Right now, there is no problem visible.  You are operating in single channel mode, but that's not a "problem" per se - it just means the RAM will operate a little slower.

Press F4... if you still have a problem, THEN post a screen shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandsChild
ID: 33592160
Dear Leew;

This message aper each time that I run this PC !!! I want this message to dispear !!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 33592324
Go into BIOS and disable SMART.  If that fixed the problem then your hard drive may be failing.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 33592490
The following is a post from http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/107294-30-press-resume by  deltafred  

I've just swapped to another HDD on my Intel D865GLC Motherboard and got the
"Press <F4> to Resume" message. Well it bugged me, so I reset the defaults and went digging in the BIOS setup. I went to:-

Advanced/Drive Configuration and set ATA/IDE Configuration to [Legacy] from [Enhanced], Saved and rebooted.

It then gave the message :-

Primary Master Hard Disk:S.M.A.R.T. Status BAD, Backup and Replace
Press <F4> to Resume

It is an old HDD, so it could be failing, and it has only had the message since changing the HDD. I don't know if having the Enhanced option set was masking the first line of the message, but it seems feasible to me.

I then found an even older drive with Windows 95 on it, put it in and it boots fine, so it does look like it is a failing SMART drive message.

Hope this is of some use."
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 33593314
D865GLC is on the list of motherboards Intel published several years ago as potentially having defective Nichicon HN or HM series capacitors.
If you do have these caps then the drive controller on the mobo may be screwing up and causing SMART Errors.

Easy to check.
If you don't have Nichicon caps marked HN(M) or HM(M) then you don't have this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandsChild
ID: 33600251
Dear leew,

Could you please explaine the last thing that whene you said ( I then found an even older drive with Windows 95 on it, put it in and it boots fine, so it does look like it is a failing SMART drive message. )

From where and How to install that DRIVER?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 33601824
There is no driver.
S.M.A.R.T is the harddrives built-in monitoring system.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R.T.
0