Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Exchange Outlook running slow

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I recently carried out a SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 upgrade. All seems to have gone successful however some users are experiencing slow outlook performance since the upgrade and are receiving the following error in outlook when clicking send and receive:

Task Microsoft Exchange reported errror (0x8004010F) The operation failed. An object cannot be found

I believe this is related to OAB, i checked and this has been ported across from SBS 2003. I created a second OAB and made this the default then removed the original yesterday but this does not seem to havemade a difference.

any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_AND
Dave_AND earned 600 total points
ID: 33590560
You need to create a new profile, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312354 I think its something related to 2003 talking to exchange 2003 then 2007.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33591138
Also, in the SBS Native Tools console (Start --> SBS Native [Enter]), right click on the OAB entry and "Rebuild" it.

Philip
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33591148
How did you remove your Exchange 2003 and connectors from the domain?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 33594458
I tried the rebuild in emc before create a new one and removing the old one.  that didn't seem to do the trick.

the connectors to the old exchange server are currently still in, the server is switched off, once i resolve all issues i swithc it back on a DCpromo it to a members server, then remove completely.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1400 total points
ID: 33596958
If the connectors to the old server are still there, then I suspect that Exchange 2003 was not _uninstalled_ from SBS 2003?

See our guide for a step-by-step reference:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

Note the connector removal steps and the uninstall of Exchange 2003 that is required.

Exchange is Active Directory integrated, thus there will be a lot of issues if Exchange 2003 is not uninstalled properly.

Philip
0