Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unkown device in Device manager

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
3,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Panasonic Toughbook model CF-19.  There is an unknow device with a question mark in device manager under "Unkown Devices" listed only as UGNZA.  I cannot find anything about this.  Can anyone help me and let me know what this is so I can download the appropriate driver for it?

Thanks...Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Beachhaus
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ching023 earned 500 total points
ID: 33590559
in the device manager.
You can check on the device detail.
it would list the device ID on that.

Search that Device ID online, and you might find out what that is, and which company made it, and you could get a driver from their official site.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33590642
I would look over your drivers or perhaps reinstall the wireless card or chipset drivers, also check for helper drivers or something simple that is missing in the device manager.  If you have the original disks try popping it in and updating automatically, otherwise manually search the disk for a driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Beachhaus
ID: 33591130
Ah.  Great idea.  Never thought to look in that direction.  That did the trick.  It was the bluetooth.  
0