Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding cname record to windows DNS, not working

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to add a cname record.  

I want my users to be able to simply enter mantis.domain.com.  The real domain is hosted on uglyurl.com/mantis.

I created a cname record in DNS, yet my internal domain users cannot reach the site.  I do a nslookup from my client machine and no IP is returned.  

as a test I create another cname record with just uglyurl.com, and I can now reach the site by mantis.domain.com

Is this /mantis breaking my cname record? Any work around?
0
Comment
Question by:SmallPrint
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33590996
You are attempting to include part of a path in the cname?  That won't work...

Apache supports host headers: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/vhosts/name-based.html

Now that you have a functional cname record, configure your apache web server so that connections coming in with the virtual host 'mantis.domain.com' go to the /mantis directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmallPrint
ID: 33591010
uglyurl.com is actually hosted on godaddy.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbo2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33591109
Don't confuse DNS names and website directories.

On uglyurl.com, the /mantis part is the directory that holds the mantis website. Unless your web server is configured to use the /mantis website as the default website, then your users would have to type in "mantis.domain.com/mantis".

The default website is where visitors to your web server get directed if they type in "yourURL.com" without "/something" (like yourURL.com/mantis or yourURL.com/website2).

So once your CNAME is set up, either you'll have to configure your web server to use /mantis as the default website, or your users will have to add /mantis after the CNAME.

I'm not quite sure that a CNAME is even appropriate in your situation. Is uglyurl.com an internal website or an external website?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33591196
Okay.
What comes after the hostname in the browser has to be handled by an HTTP server (web server).  The easiest way to do that in this case would be to work with godaddy.  If you have another web server, you can have that web server receive the traffic for mantis.domain.com and perform a redirect to the uglyurl.com, but the end user is eventually going to see uglyurl.com in their address bar anyway.  Talk to your customer service rep to technical rep at godaddy to find out how much more they are gonna charge to host the prettier domain for your website.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbo2002
ID: 33591229
Godaddy. Got it.

Is uglyurl.com a domain that you control? If so, you'll need to create the CNAME in your DNS control panel in godaddy, not on your internal DNS server.

If uglyrul.com is somebody else's domain, I don't know that you're going to be able to do what you're trying to do. The DNS query for uglyurl.com is going to be answered by godaddy's DNS server (your users query the internal DNS, which will query godaddy's DNS and return the answer). You can't add DNS records to your internal DNS server for a server hosted by godaddy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmallPrint
ID: 33591249
we owna nd control uglyurl.com.  It is the root domain of our hosting accounting, however nothing is actually hosted when you go to uglyurl.com...we create a root level domain for organizing the folder structure on the godaddy FTP site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmallPrint
ID: 33591254
our folder/domain structure on godaddy looks like

Uglyurl.com (root folder)
 company1.net (sub folder of root)
 Company2.net (subfolder of root)
 mantis (subfolder of root)
 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33592658
Ah... here is the godaddy supported method of accomplishing what you have stated you want to do:
http://help.godaddy.com/article/5399
0