Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange Journaling mailbox filling up with messages, how to create management policy for single user.

Posted on 2010-09-02
13
Medium Priority
?
2,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a server that is jusing Exchange 2007 recipient journaling to send messages to MS Hosted archive, however the mailbox has filled up with thousands of messages.

Is there a way to create a managed folder policy and apply it to a single mailbox?

Thanks,
Fred
0
Comment
Question by:fredimac
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33590714
Managed folders are applied to all mailboxes.  You could try to setup your journaling rules to be more particular about which mailboxes you collect messages from.  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33590755
The idea is that MS is only keeping 30 days of mail, but something is filling up the Journaling box.  I'm considering deleting it, and having a small window of no archive, but I need to find a way to keep the folder from filling with old mail.  It's so large presently I have no way of viewing it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33590992
Did you create the journaling rule on the mailbox stores (old school) or on the hub servers (new)?  The downside to using the Hub agent is that anything which hits the hubs (including bounced messages, etc.) is likely to be considered for archiving.

We use Symantec Enterprise Vault for our archiving / journaling along with E2K7's hub agent journaling and I've had to put numerous exceptions into Symantec to ignore certain message types / addresses.  Particularly nasty if you have a large ListServ environment like we do where messages sent to ListServ lists can often be viewed as individual messages to all recipients.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33591445
It's new school (HUB) and the scope is Global.  Since MS is only archiving 30 days, I need to purge just that mailbox of mail older than 30 days. Is this possible?  Managed Content rules seem to apply to all users, and I'm not sure, even after reading the docs, how the Managed Folder Policies link to Managed Content Settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33591729
If you create a managed folder mailbox policy, that policy will only apply to the users to which you assign the policy.

So, don't modify the default policy. Create a new one just for the Journaling mailbox. If you need specific instructions on how to do that, let us/me know.

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33619166
Yes, if could point me in the right direction, that would be appreciated!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
michael_b_smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33637350
In the Exchange Management Console, go to Organization Configuration -> Mailbox. Click the "Managed Default Folders" tab in the results pane. Click "New Managed Default Folder" in the action pane. Give it a name (Example: Inbox-14 days). Click "New".

Click  the name of the managed default folder you just created (e.g.: "Inbox-14 days")". Click "New Managed Content Setting" in the action pane. Give it a name (e.g. "Inbox-Delete After 14 days"). Check the box beside "Length of retention period" and specify some number of days (e.g.: 14). In the "Action to take..." drop down, select "Delete and Allow Recovery".

Click Next, Next, and New. Notice the new managed content setting under the managed default folder you created (e.g.: Inbox-14 days).

Now, click the "Managed Folder Mailbox Policies" tab in the results pane. Click "New Managed Folder Mailbox Policy" in the action pane. Give it a name (e.g., "My Policy"). Click "Add" and then select the managed default folder you created above (e.g., "Inbox-14 days") and then click OK to close the selection dialog. Click New. Click Finish. Notice your new policy listed.

Whew. Almost done.

Now, go to Recipients -> Mailbox and locate your Journaling mailbox. Click on it in the list, and click Properties in the action pane. Click on the "Mailbox Settings" tab. Click "Messaging Records Management" and then click Properties. Check the box beside "Managed Folder Mailbox Policy" and then click Browse. Click on the policy you created in the prior step and then click OK to close the selection dialog. Click OK again to close the "Messaging Records Management" dialog. Click OK again to close the mailbox properties dialog.

If you receive a warning that says (paraphrased) "older versions of Outlook don't display the alternate names, do you want to continue?" click Yes.

Done.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33649744
OK, so far so good... now, how do I go about monitoring / troubleshooting the process that actually does the work?  It's been 24 hours and the mailbox is still huge.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33651108
So...every run of the maintenance window (by default - 1am - 5am) should generate a fair number of event log messages.

You should also be able to look at the "Deleted Item Recovery" for the mailbox (from Outlook or OWA) to see how many messages were deleted.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33704387
I think the issue is with the maintenance schedule.  I'm getting an event that indicates an overlap, but I cant' figure out with what!

og Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Date:          9/15/2010 7:00:00 PM
Event ID:      9871
Task Category: Background Cleanup
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      server
Description:
There is an online maintenance overlap for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Database". Please revise the online maintenance schedule.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32783">9871</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>15</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-16T02:00:00.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>533937</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>server.domain.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>First Storage Group\Mailbox Database</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33720370
I was able to get past the above error, but now the mailbox process runs but the size of the mailbox hasn't changed.  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33726766
I'm still stumped, the policy doesn't appear to be doing anything.  Backups have run.  Mailbox mangement has run and indicates no issues.   Is it possilbe the mailbox is just too big?  it's 30GB with 90K messages!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33861441
good answer
0