Solved

Citrix/Windows login logging

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I was wondering if there was anything out there that would audit how long it takes for a user to log in to their citrix session (using a roaming profile in Win2003 environment). We have some users that say it could take up to 15 minutes before they can start working and we've fixed the problem, but would like to monitor the situation for future problems. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:fairrington
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
Comment Utility
Do the event logs on the citrix server(s) give you any reference to the type of events you're looking to record?  For instance is there an event to indicate successful authentication and then another event to indicate the successful application of the roaming profile?  That's where I'd start looking.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
This is also something that i have asked in the past as a question on the site and there are not any sophisticated software out there that will do this. Take a look at the answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23760934.html

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dnsguru44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
edgesight will produce the report you need, there is a built in template for reporting on login times.
0