Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Fraps 3.2.3 Build 11797 fully compatible with Windows 7 64 bit edition? Whenever I press F9 (to record my screen) or F10 (to take a screenshot) nothing is captured.

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is Fraps 3.2.3 Build 11797 fully compatible with Windows 7 64 bit edition?

I have installed the program, but whenever I press F9 (to record my screen) or F10 (to take a screenshot) nothing is captured.

What do I need to do to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 1336 total points
ID: 33594418


Yes it is.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 1336 total points
ID: 33594419
and it has been since 2.9 or some such
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 33594467
Maybe the app isn't started, or you have another app installed on the PC that uses those shortcut keys? I don't know "Fraps", but many screen-capture tools allow you to map other shortcut keys to the utility, so check the configuration of "Fraps" for such an option.
0