Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy table

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi, I would like to copy everything from one table to another
eg i_pn into p_pn then m_pn into p_pn
0
Comment
Question by:RVL
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 33590781
Do the table schemas match each other in the tables you're trying to do the copy?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33590815
if schemas match:

insert into p_pn
select * from  i_pn

you'll get an error if they don't match.

if the table doesn't even exist, I usually use the SQL Import Export wizard.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pivar
ID: 33590850
Hi,

If the table doesn't exist and you want a copy, you can use

select * into p_pn from i_pn

/peter
0