Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can IBM SCSI 360 drives work in an HP ProLiant DL360 G3?

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I recently picked up a few used HP ProLiant DL360 3G (3rd Generation) which have no hard drives. So i picked up 2 IBM Ultra 320 SCSI 80 pin HDDs and HP HDD brackets. After the Raid controller goes through the normal start up process, i get red indicator lights on the drives saying they are bad.

So just to be safe, i throw in a few older Compaq U320 drives i have laying around and they load up just fine. I tried the IBM drives in both servers i picked, and they both show red indicator lights, and the controller cannot see them, but the Compaq drives i have work fine.

So my question is, are these IBM drives in fact bad or do i have to use HP / Compaq drives in these servers?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcjim2k
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 33591014
The HP is probably recognizing the IBM firmware and not allowing you to use them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcjim2k
ID: 33591043
Is there any way around this?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33591223
Buy HP drives or an IBM server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 33592977
exx is right most manufacturers want you to purchase their drives and therefore only allow specific drives to work in their machines.  Depending on the drive it may be possible to flash the drive firmware from a server that will recognize the drives but your best bet is to get hp drives or ibm servers to go with the drives that you have.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 33594808
Try flashing the latest firmware onto the RAID controller, HP did relax the rules on OEM drives a bit in the past so newer firmware may be more tolerant. The jumpering might be different on the IBMs as well although unlikely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcjim2k
ID: 33598300
Just tried upgrading the controller firmware and it didn't seem to help. I'll probably just return them and get some HP drives, new the price was too good to be true.

Thanks for everyone's help.
0