[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 calendar breaks with exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are running Exchange 2010 with about 40 Outlook 2007 clients.  calendar started out working fine for everyone (for about a week) but now two have stopped working.  They ran for many months without problem when attached to Exchange 2000.  when you click on the calendar, it does not come up at all, it causes outlook to restart with generic error "microsoft office outlook has encountered a problem and needs to close"  I tried the office diagnostics  (found nothing), ran a repair of office from control panel (didn't help) uninstalled/reinstalled office (didn't help). installed all Windows and Office patches (didn't help).
0
Comment
Question by:mmaggitti
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33590880
Is this problem on ALL the client computers ?
Do you have any errors in the windows eventlog ? (on both client and server)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33590954
Try recreating the Outlook profile to test?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33591721
Does Outlook Web App work OK? That's a key test.

I'd recommend trying each of the /clean* parameters identified here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-microsoft-office-outlook-2007-HP001218589.aspx

If that doesn't help, create a new Outlook profile.

If that doesn't do it, let us know.

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmaggitti
ID: 33591960
i created a new profile on the two affected PC's and it did not help.  When I bring up their profile on my unaffected PC the calendar works fine.  i will check some of the other suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmaggitti
ID: 33591994
outlook web calendar works fine for all users
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmaggitti
ID: 33592106
there is an error in event viewer
error.png
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
michael_b_smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33592143
If OWA works fine, and creating a profile on your PC works fine, then I would be suspicious of the user's profile (Windows profile, not MAPI profile) on that PC. You might try deleting that and then recreating it all for the profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmaggitti
ID: 33616285
I will get back to work on this today
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmaggitti
ID: 33630847
I found a trojan infection on the PC that I could not remove.  I plan on formatting the drive and starting over.
0