[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Employee name change from getting married

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is on SBS 2003. An employee got married, she asked me to change her email address from maryk@acme.com to maryl@acme.com.

I simply added the maryl@acme.com as an additional email address to her user account, unchecked the checkbox on the Exchange Email Addresses tab of her user account that says something like "Update email addresses according to policy," and then set the maryl@acme.com as the Default email address.

Had her send me some emails, I replied, and things looked good. This all happened about a week ago. then today I was onsite and she tells me that she hasn't received any external email since we changed her email address.

What am I missing? I'm about to simply create a new user account for her and if Exchange doesn't let me create a new user account with the email address of maryl@acme.com because it now already exists in AD, I'll just use mary.l@acme.com I guess.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33590831
Also, when I emailed her from my Yahoo account she did not get the email and I did not get an NDR. She said no one is getting NDR's when they mail her from the outside world. I'm still testing that. Exchange Message Tracking found nothign either so far.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33590846
you probably have to change the alias on the mailbox
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33590855
Just unflag the "Automatically update e-mail address based on recipeint Policy" and then set the other one as default.

Another alternative is to just change her "user logon name" and the e-mail address will be updated automatically . This in case you don't have any other systems dependencies where the old user name should still be used with her old username.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33590857
sorry for double post but to be honest with SBS2003 i would create a new user, SBS2003 can be a pain when it comes to changing usernames or changing accounts.  SBS servers can be a kick in the arse sometimes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33599754
I created a new user account named mary.l@acme.com but i'm having the same problem where mail from Yahoo or other external sites (including my company email) is not being delivered to her. Exchange Message Tracking is finding none of these email tests I'm sending in from the outside.
0