Solved

adprep windows 2008 r2 64bit

Posted on 2010-09-02
28
3,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Here the deal I have a SBS 2003 server wanting to change roles and get rid of the SBS server. I ran the adprep from the 2008 dvd and it ran with no errors. I go to run it on the 2008 r2 standard and get this error message the procedure entry point I_NetPathType could not be located in the dynamic link library NETAPI32.dll
0
Comment
Question by:tonyd300
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33590994
you did a /forestprep and /domainprep ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33591020
Correct on the 2003 sbs
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33591040
Just to confirm, you insert the 2008 r2 DVD, you run adprep /domainprep and adprep /forest prep from this media, that works ok. Then what, do you do which produces the error?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33591067
and is the 2003 SBS a 32 bit os ? if so are you running the adprep32 command, as the 64 bit adprep wont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33591081
than went over to the 2008 rs box and tired to run the same command minus the 32 bit and it gave me that error "the procedure entry point I_NetPathType could not be located in the dynamic link library NETAPI32.dll" no matter what switch was used. (also the goal is to get this 2008 to hold all the fsmo roles also)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 33591111
is your SBS server 64 bit? If not then you'll need to run the 32 bit versions of adprep
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33591118
I guess im a bit confused, if you have a SBS2003 DC and you have run the adprep /domainprep and adprep /forest prep that has made the required changes. You dont need to run this again on the 2008 R2  box ? the next stage is to promote the 2008R2 box to be a DC and seize the FSMO roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33591121
which I did run the 32bit
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33591157
Are you just wanting to promote your existing 2008 r2 server to a DC and remove the old 2003 SBS server now ? if thats the case then you dont need to run the adprep command again on the 2008 box, you have already done the work. The next step is to promote the 2008 box, wait for it to replicate with the 2003 SBSDC, the make it a global catalogue and seize the FSMO roles from the 2003 SBS server ..

I just want to be clear what the situation is, because im not sure why your trying to run adprep on more than one machine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33591206
Well the reason why is when I go to run dcpromo on the 2008 it asked me to run adprep /
Capture.GIF
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 33591285
DO NOT SEIZE the FSMO roles - TRANSFER them.  SEIZING is a LAST RESORT.

You do not run ADPREP on the machine you want to promote to a DC - you run it on the FSMO master role holder.

BEFORE you ran ADPREP, did you check that AD was functioning properly?  By running DCDIAG and NETDIAG and troubleshooting any errors they found?  If not you may have caused yourself more headaches, but I would run them now and start troubleshooting the domain (forget you have a Server 2008 R2 system right now - you need to get AD healthy again.  THEN you can worry about adding a 2008 R2 DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33591377
ismservice is not running but I don't think that runs on SBS anyway. and the systemlog failed. but it did not help that I did a reboot about 45 mins ago. and on the netdiag the wins service failed
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33591403
Yes, ismservice is ok to have as a warning/failure.

Run
DCDIAG /c /s /v >>C:\DCDIAG-LOG.txt

And then post the log (which should be in C:\ when it's done - it will take a few minutes, I expect).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33591446
Invalid Syntax: Invalid option /s. Use dcdiag.exe /h for help.

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Connecting to directory service on server sfpexchange.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 1 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SFPEXCHANGE
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SFPEXCHANGE
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local
               Latency information for 2 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  2 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local
               Latency information for 2 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  2 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
               Latency information for 3 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  3 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
               Latency information for 3 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  3 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=sfp,DC=local
               Latency information for 3 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  3 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test Replications
      Starting test: Topology
         * Configuration Topology Integrity Check
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test Topology
      Starting test: CutoffServers
         * Configuration Topology Aliveness Check
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=sfp,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC SFPEXCHANGE.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=sfp,DC=local
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\SFPEXCHANGE\netlogon
         Verified share \\SFPEXCHANGE\sysvol
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC SFPEXCHANGE is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC SFPEXCHANGE is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC SFPEXCHANGE is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC SFPEXCHANGE is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC SFPEXCHANGE is advertising as a time server
         The DS SFPEXCHANGE is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 4603 to 1073741823
         * sfpexchange.sfp.local is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 4103 to 4602
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 4103 to 4602
         * rIDNextRID: 4296
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC SFPEXCHANGE on DC SFPEXCHANGE.
         * SPN found :LDAP/sfpexchange.sfp.local/sfp.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/sfpexchange.sfp.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/SFPEXCHANGE
         * SPN found :LDAP/sfpexchange.sfp.local/SFP
         * SPN found :LDAP/77ba0c1c-3b27-497f-8fec-a73d76f66522._msdcs.sfp.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/77ba0c1c-3b27-497f-8fec-a73d76f66522/sfp.local
         * SPN found :HOST/sfpexchange.sfp.local/sfp.local
         * SPN found :HOST/sfpexchange.sfp.local
         * SPN found :HOST/SFPEXCHANGE
         * SPN found :HOST/sfpexchange.sfp.local/SFP
         * SPN found :GC/sfpexchange.sfp.local/sfp.local
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [SFPEXCHANGE]
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE failed test Services
      Starting test: OutboundSecureChannels
         * The Outbound Secure Channels test
         ** Did not run Outbound Secure Channels test
         because /testdomain: was not entered
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         SFPEXCHANGE is in domain DC=sfp,DC=local
         Checking for CN=SFPEXCHANGE,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=sfp,DC=local in domain DC=sfp,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local in domain CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 minutes.
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         Found no errors in System Event log in the last 60 minutes.
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReplicas
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=SFPEXCHANGE,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=sfp,DC=local and backlink on

         CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local

         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=sfp,DC=local

         and backlink on CN=SFPEXCHANGE,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=sfp,DC=local

         are correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=sfp,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=SFPEXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local

         are correct.
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test VerifyReferences
      Starting test: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Starting test: CheckSecurityError
         * Dr Auth:  Beginning security errors check!
         Found KDC SFPEXCHANGE for domain sfp.local in site Default-First-Site-Name
         Checking machine account for DC SFPEXCHANGE on DC SFPEXCHANGE.
         * SPN found :LDAP/sfpexchange.sfp.local/sfp.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/sfpexchange.sfp.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/SFPEXCHANGE
         * SPN found :LDAP/sfpexchange.sfp.local/SFP
         * SPN found :LDAP/77ba0c1c-3b27-497f-8fec-a73d76f66522._msdcs.sfp.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/77ba0c1c-3b27-497f-8fec-a73d76f66522/sfp.local
         * SPN found :HOST/sfpexchange.sfp.local/sfp.local
         * SPN found :HOST/sfpexchange.sfp.local
         * SPN found :HOST/SFPEXCHANGE
         * SPN found :HOST/sfpexchange.sfp.local/SFP
         * SPN found :GC/sfpexchange.sfp.local/sfp.local
         [SFPEXCHANGE] No security related replication errors were found on this DC!  To target the connection to a specific source DC use /ReplSource:<DC>.
         ......................... SFPEXCHANGE passed test CheckSecurityError

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : sfp
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... sfp passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... sfp passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : sfp.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site-Name, this site is outside the scope

         provided by the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... sfp.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\sfpexchange.sfp.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         PDC Name: \\sfpexchange.sfp.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Time Server Name: \\sfpexchange.sfp.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\sfpexchange.sfp.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         KDC Name: \\sfpexchange.sfp.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         ......................... sfp.local passed test FsmoCheck
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:
           
            DC: sfpexchange.sfp.local
            Domain: sfp.local

                 
               TEST: Authentication (Auth)
                  Authentication test: Successfully completed
                 
               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Business Server (Service Pack level: 2.0) is supported
                  NETLOGON service is running
                  kdc service is running
                  DNSCACHE service is running
                  DNS service is running
                  DC is a DNS server
                  Network adapters information:
                  Adapter [00000007] Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client):
                     MAC address is 00:1E:4F:19:F9:85
                     IP address is static
                     IP address: 10.0.22.5
                     DNS servers:
                        10.0.22.5 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]
                        10.0.22.3 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]
                  The A record for this DC was found
                  The SOA record for the Active Directory zone was found
                  The Active Directory zone on this DC/DNS server was found (primary)
                  Root zone on this DC/DNS server was not found
                 
               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Recursion is enabled
                  Forwarders Information:
                     205.171.2.65 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]
                     205.171.3.65 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]
                 
               TEST: Delegations (Del)
                  No delegations were found in this zone on this DNS server
                 
               TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)
                  Dynamic update is enabled on the zone sfp.local.
                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record added successfully in zone sfp.local.
                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record deleted successfully in zone sfp.local.
                 
               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter [00000007] Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client):
                     Matching A record found at DNS server 10.0.22.5:
                     sfpexchange.sfp.local

                     Matching CNAME record found at DNS server 10.0.22.5:
                     77ba0c1c-3b27-497f-8fec-a73d76f66522._msdcs.sfp.local

                     Matching DC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.22.5:
                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.sfp.local

                     Matching GC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.22.5:
                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.sfp.local

                     Matching PDC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.22.5:
                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.sfp.local

                     Matching A record found at DNS server 10.0.22.3:
                     sfpexchange.sfp.local

                     Matching CNAME record found at DNS server 10.0.22.3:
                     77ba0c1c-3b27-497f-8fec-a73d76f66522._msdcs.sfp.local

                     Matching DC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.22.3:
                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.sfp.local

                     Matching GC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.22.3:
                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.sfp.local

                     Matching PDC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.22.3:
                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.sfp.local

         
         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain controllers:

            DNS server: 10.0.22.3 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered
               
            DNS server: 10.0.22.5 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered
               
            DNS server: 205.171.2.65 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               
            DNS server: 205.171.3.65 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               
         Summary of DNS test results:
         
                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext  
               ________________________________________________________________
            Domain: sfp.local
               sfpexchange                  PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS n/a  
         
         ......................... sfp.local passed test DNS
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33591513
Ok, everything has been listed as pass...

Now, the 2008 R2 DC-to-be, that has been joined to the SBS domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33591939
correct just as a member server
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 33592029
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33592132
To update the domain functional level, the Active Directory Domain Controllers in the domain must be running the appropriate version of windows.

domain Name
sfp.local

Current domain functional level
Windows Server 2003

The following Active Directory Domain Controllers are running earlier versions of windows:
domain Name      AD DC      Version of Windows
sfp.local      sfpexchange.sfp.local      Windows Server 2003 5.2 (3790)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33593919
Theres no point updating the functional levels yet anyway - those need to go once you have removed any 2003DC's - the domain level goes first once all 2003DC's have gone, and the forest level once you have no more 2003 domains.

This isn't something to worry about at this stage, and needs consideration because once set at 2008 you cant bring say other 2003 domains into your forest. Depends on your organisation - but carefully consider any merger requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33595618
This is where I am stuck at now. also to when I run dcpromo on the 2008 it tell me to run adprep /forestprep?


Adprep created the log file ADPrep.log under C:\WINDOWS\debug\adprep\logs\20100903075418 directory.



Adprep connected to the domain FSMO: sfpexchange.sfp.local.



Adprep was about to call the following LDAP API. ldap_search_s(). The base entry to start the search is (null).



LDAP API ldap_search_s() finished, return code is 0x0



Adprep successfully retrieved information from the local Active Directory Domain Services.



Adprep successfully initialized global variables.

[Status/Consequence]

Adprep is continuing.



Adprep was about to call the following LDAP API. ldap_search_s(). The base entry to start the search is CN=Partitions,CN=Configuration,DC=sfp,DC=local.



LDAP API ldap_search_s finished, return code is 0x0



==============================================================================

Adprep found partition DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local, and is about to update the permissions.



Adprep was about to call the following LDAP API. ldap_search_s(). The base entry to start the search is CN=Infrastructure,DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local.



LDAP API ldap_search_s finished, return code is 0x0



Adprep could not contact a replica for partition DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local.

Adprep encountered an LDAP error.

Error code: 0x0. Server extended error code: 0x0, Server error message: (null).



Adprep failed the operation on partition DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local. Skipping to next partition.

==============================================================================



==============================================================================

Adprep found partition DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local, and is about to update the permissions.



Adprep was about to call the following LDAP API. ldap_search_s(). The base entry to start the search is CN=Infrastructure,DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local.



LDAP API ldap_search_s finished, return code is 0x0



Adprep could not contact a replica for partition DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local.

Adprep encountered an LDAP error.

Error code: 0x0. Server extended error code: 0x0, Server error message: (null).



Adprep failed the operation on partition DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sfp,DC=local. Skipping to next partition.

==============================================================================



Adprep detected the operation on partition DC=sfp,DC=local has been performed. Skipping to next partition.

==============================================================================



Adprep completed with errors. Not all partitions are updated. See the ADPrep.log in the C:\WINDOWS\debug\adprep\logs\20100903075418 directory for more information.



To successfully update all partititions, the current logged on user needs to be a member of Enterprise Admins group.  If that is not the case, please correct the problem, and then restart Adprep.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33595755
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33595869
But I am still left with the same error message on the 2008 must first prepare the forest using adprep /forestprep.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33596263
Are you running adprep32?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyd300
ID: 33596794
dell did not send the cd so I downloaded it from Microsoft's site. and I did not have a option for the 32bit but I download but 32bit and 64bit
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 33597844
There is not a 32-bit version of Windows 2008 server R2. You need to download the R2 version then run adprep32 from there.

Windows 2008 server and Windows 2008 server R2 are different and the adprep is different on both versions
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 125 total points
ID: 33602839
People always get confused with adprep.. you need to run the adprep or adprep32 (depending on the OS of the server you're running it on). Ideally it needs to be be run on the server with the FSMO roles on, specifically the schema master. Next, the version of ADPREP you run, needs to be from the media of the version of the OS the server your introducing will be - i.e if your putting a 2008R2 server in, the adprep from the 2008 CD wont do it, it needs to be the one from  the 2008R2 cd... as @dariusq said above.

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34662234
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0