Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XL import issue

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts ,

I am doing a raw import of an XL file in to all nvarchar fields table. It works fine but I want to introduce a GUID column which takes the input from your program and adds it as a first column in the table.

right now I dont have any identity column or differentiation between who uploaded or deleted.

is there a way to do it using c#
0
Comment
Question by:SubbuUSA
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 1000 total points
ID: 33595325
Here is a tutorial on GUID's:http://rhondatipton.net/2007/09/30/generating-a-guid-in-c/

Is that what you want to do?

Do you have a second question on identifying who inserted / updated data?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 33598681
All you have to do is add a column with a data type of uniqueidentifier and give it a default value of NEWID()
0