Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Exchange Journaling

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running Exchange 2007 SP2. I have 2 Storage groups, 1 database in each. One is my standard and one is my management. I have been using Journaling on the standard database and it works great. I have created the management database for managers for which i do NOT want journaling turned on. I have tried through EMC to make sure i have unchecked "Journal Recipient", i have also tried the Shell command "Set-MailboxDatabase <Mailbox Database> -JournalRecipient $Null" and it just tells me the command ran successfully but didn't make any changes. For some reason, ALL mail by the managers is getting journaled. Am i missing something ? Is there another place for me to turn this off for that specific database ? Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:itly09
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33591064
Tried to restart the exchange services ? Do you have more than one exchange server in the organisation ?(maybe you fired up the command on another server and it did not replicated the changes yet)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33591686
If you are using a Transport Journal rule then individual settings on your mailbox databases do not apply. (They are over-ridden by the Transport rule.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MrPaulT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33954593
Do you have any journaling rules setup. In exchange 2007 there's two option where you can enable journaling 1. on the mail store 2. Hub Transport.
Screen-shot-2010-10-20-at-9.50.1.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itly09
ID: 34063509
Yes that was it, I had it enabled on the transport and it wasn't taking effect on the store
0