Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Needing to keep record of users past login dates on 2008 domain

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently manage a network of about 50 users, with all of them running windows XP. This is a Windows 2008 server environment.

Is there a way to find out, or to record the dates and times of someone logging into the network? I have looked this up and all I could find is the process of finding out "Last Login". I would like to have a kept up record of users for past days....

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:ksharkman
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyszko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33591426
Create a logon script which will execute at logon and it will store current date and time in a log on a network share or in a database. Actually database would be better as it will be easier to setup permissions for a user to execute some stored procedure but not have access to data at all (this script will execute with user privilege and it has to have ability to write it down).

Other method is to make sure that you are dumping security logs from workstations or domain controller and process them with logparser to extract these dates and store them in some location (DB preffered as it is easier to use later)

Actually I would preffer parsing event logs if I would have to approach this.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33592387
Here is an simple login script you can use for method 1

http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2005/02/24/36942.aspx

With 50 users parsing the logs wouldn't be bad either.

Thanks

Mike
0