Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

should all my dns servers have isp forwarders?

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a pds and 2 bdcs and currently only my pdc has forwarders setup for my isp.  Should this also be setup on my 2 bdcs?

Thanks,

JP
0
Comment
Question by:Jason-Barko
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DMcCulla
ID: 33591536
Cant hurt. We forward requests to Google. 8.8.8.8.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33592559
depends how your bdc's are set up.

you could forward bdc dns requests to the pdc and the pdc will be your forwarder

make sure you have a current root server list - they are very easy find and import into dns

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757965%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33594054
I assume all DCs are DNS servers....

If so, why not configure all of them for forward requests?

There is no sense thumbing through all the DNS servers to find the one that is performing recursive lookups for client machines. That just adds overhead to your entire network or it may time out your attempt to connect to an internet site.

You may as well make it easy and convenient for the client computer to perform a forwarded lookup through any DNS server that it is currently querying.
0