[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GAL not updating on Outlook 2003 clients after migrating to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

The title really says it all.  We migrated from a Exchange 2000 server to Exchange 2007.  Since doing that, all of the Outlook 2003 clients do not refresh their Global Address Lists.  It seems like when we setup a new Outlook profile, it will refresh once but will not update any new entires.

If we do a send/receive we get an error 0x8004010F.  I've tried updating via the shell on the Exchange server "Update-GlobalAddressList" and from the EMC.  Is it possible the clients are still looking for the GAL on the old powered down Exchange server?  How can we redirect the clients to the new Exchange server and verify that the GAL is actually there and working?

Thanks!
 
0
Comment
Question by:lighthousekeeper
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33591380
Have you created a new Offline Address book on the new Exchange 2007 ?
Did you specified the Offline Address book to be used under the database properties ?
Go at the "Organisation Configuration" , Database Management , check properties for the mailbox database and go to the "Client Settings".
Do you have any "Offline Address Book" selected ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 33591521
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593811
Is this happening in outlook online or cached mode.check if this is of any help
http://trycatch.be/blogs/pdtit/archive/2007/06/03/send-receive-error-in-outlook-2003-after-moving-to-exchange-2007.aspx 
0