Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Purging files/folder in PROGRAMDATA\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\WER\REPORTQUEUE

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
9,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a windows 2008 enterprise 64 bit operating system at service pack 1.   Recently an application issue generated  1000's of report folders to be created in the location PROGRAMDATA\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\WER\REPORTQUEUE.   The issue has been resolved, however there are 1000's of reportxxxxx folders in the wer\reportqueue folder.   They are consuming
50 gb of space.   I want to purge these folders.   Since there files are generated for the purpose of problem review, is there any issue with removing them with the command RMDIR?     I've read some articles on google to use  ccleaner or disk cleaner in accessies\system tools.  Those entries were for desktop and provide no control what a person wants to purge.  This server is a production server.I am only interested in purging the data in  the location PROGRAMDATA\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\WER\REPORTQUEUE..   I am not interested in a utility that goes out an purges the complete system volume.  That is not a pratical option in a business production environment.
      Being that these are created by the system for investigating, is a special process required to clean them up?
0
Comment
Question by:sidokit
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33592527
Yes you can, however use 'Disk Cleanup' in Accessories> System Tools so that it does not cause any errors.
or
rename the reportqueue folder to reportqueue-old

reboot - if it's a system folder it will recreate the folder - if it does delete the -old

if it does not recreate the folder - let it rest for a week - check your event logs for errors relating to the folder - if no errors show up it will be safe to delete the folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Malajlo
Malajlo earned 750 total points
ID: 33605788
what about del *.* in that folder?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 750 total points
ID: 33608982
I suggest the RD command -
START | type cmd.exe  | RIGHT-click on cmd.exe above under Programs | select "Run as Administrator" - then paste each line seperately; hit enter - if necessary -
rd /s /q %programdata%\Microsoft\Windows\WER
rd /s /q %userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER
Regards. . .
jcgriff2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidokit
ID: 33933245
I just deleted the folders with no problems
0