Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

want to loop foreach number in a list

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a list of numbers 'numbers'
56
46
57
89
76

foreach (numbers as $n){

echo $n;
do something
}
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33591955
Not really sure that's a question.

You use the foreach loop on an array, so as long as your numbers are in an array, then you can loop.

$numbers = array(56, 46, 57, 89, 76);

foreach ($numbers as $n)
{
echo "Your number is " . $n;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33592066
foreach() is a control structure, documented on the PHP web page here.  It operates on arrays and objects, not lists.  Please show us how your list of numbers is organized.
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/control-structures.foreach.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33612704
56
46
57
89
76

these are the numbers
I want to copy paste the numbers into the php code
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33612715
yes,  this answered my question

thank you
0