Solved

needs windows 7 printer driver to install on termonal services 2003

Posted on 2010-09-02
15
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have upgraded a couple of our desktops to windows 7. We used the provided windows 7 printer drivers for networked canon and hp printers. The user can print locally, but cannot print when logged into the termonal server (terminal server is win2003) The event logs show an error and say that the printer drivers are missing. I'd like to install the windows 7 driver on the termonal server - but don't know where they are?
The HP driver is not available on the HP site.

The printer drivers needed are:
Canon iR C3080/c3480/c3580 and HP Laserjet 4200/4300 PCL6

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jfmclaughl
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
Comment Utility
As per HP website, the drivers for the models are already available in Windows 7

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=3463669&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c01856597

You can just install the printer, and on the driver selection dialog box, you can point to the driver which is already available in Win 7.

If you still cant find it you can use the universal driver from
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=84030&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=84028&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4062
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
Comment Utility
I'm on windows  2003 - how do I install and
 match the same driver that I have locally on
 windows 7 machine? It does not exist for
hp on 2003. Other fevers are there for same
printer in 2003 but not exact match for  
Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
Comment Utility
I guess i need to understand your setup better.

Are you using a client server setup? If yes, I guess you are talking about Win 2003 server and Win 7 client?

Also, if I understand right, you already have printers configured on Win 2003 server, and you want to have them shared for Win 7 client, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
Comment Utility
We have a windows 7 client. the 2 printers are configured there and working using the drivers available for windows 7. The older XP machines that were replaced by the windows 7 machines had different drivers for the same printers.

The user remote desktops into a win2003 server (terminal services box). They work exclusively in there - they are a remote office. The printers work for the xp clients - the user prints files on the terminal server to the local printers becuase the windows 2003 server has those same drivers set up  - and the printers are there.

The new windows 7 clients cause an event on the win2003 server - driver not found - when trying to print to the same printers - because they are using the win 7 drivers - different than the xp drivers. I would like to install the  drivers on the win2003 box, so that when a win7 user asks to print, the error goes away and they can print to the local printers.

When I say local, though - I mean that they are networked printers at the remote office - not attached physically to the client machines. Local to the office.

Does that help?

j
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xdomains earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks, it helps.
Is your Windows 7 client 64 bit?

Either way, you can simply install the drivers (make sure you use 32 bit or 64 bit drivers as per the client requirement) given from the above link on the 2003 server.

Also, open the driver properties on the 2003 server, go to Sharing, and select Additional drivers.
If you are using 64 bit client, check the relevant option.  It will prompt for the necessary drivers if the above installation was not sufficient. You can extract the drivers from the setup into a folder, and point it to this folder. Thus the Win 7 drivers will get added to the print queue.

Essentially, you will have to update the x86 or x64 drivers on the 2003 print server with the latest drivers from the manufacturer. This would mean the you may have to update the client PCs (even XP PCs) with the latest drivers updated on the 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
Comment Utility
yes, it is a 64bit  win7

One thing I don't understand is why I need to update the xp machines. There are already a lot of the same printer already configured on 2003 server - can't I create a new printer to appear in the list with the new driver and keep the old printers there for legacy machines?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
Comment Utility
if its 64 bit, just update the 64bit drivers on the server. You should be able to use the Win 7 clients.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
The drivers to install are for the server. If the server is not x64, no matter if win7 is x64, install x86 drivers. If not handy for 2003, take the xp drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
Comment Utility
@McKnife: That wouldnt work. The issue is, if the x64 drivers arent available on the server, the client will not allow connection to the printer on the server.

The OS provides option to add multiple drivers for various Operating systems, from the Printer properties->Sharing->Additional drivers option.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi xdomains. You are right, my remembrance is wrong. However, Win2003 will not allow to choose win7 there. I don't even think 2003 x86 will allow you to add x64 drivers at all. 2008 x86 can do that, yes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
Comment Utility
2003 server will allow adding x64 print drivers for the print queue. Those binaries just get added to driver store of the 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
Comment Utility
the canon  link you provided has drivers - but the event log on the server is looking for this driver:
Canon iR C3080/c3480/c3580
and I don't see that in the canon list. Does it have to match the name exactly? I thought so, since there are plenty of drivers on the server already for htis printer for the xp machines. Or shuold I just grab a 64bit one and the name resolves?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
Comment Utility
The link says it will support those models. Since its from the manufacturer, it should work.
When you add the additional driver on 2003, point it to the drivers extracted from the downloaded file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfmclaughl
Comment Utility
Question is closed. Put universal driver on win 7 machines and all worked.
0