[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jQuery and SQL to pull and place random text from database

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How would one use jQuery to randomly select a column from a table in an SQL database that would then be shown to the user on a page?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Sterling
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 33591420
this needs to occur when the page loads. and only needs to do the random select once, not on a timer...
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33592124
if you do it only one time, at page load you should be able to do that on the server side directly.

else of course your answer is ajax : http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.get/

you need to create an .net page returning the random column
<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
    $.get( "page.aspx/randomColum", null, function(data) { $("#here").html(data); } );
});
</script>
<body>
<div id="here"></div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mike D
Mike D earned 1000 total points
ID: 33676516
...and with serverside he means something like

<?

echo "<script>";
echo "var =" . $my_rand_nr;
echo "</script>";

?>

Greets
JD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 33801366
thank you.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33801392
You're welcome! Thanks for the points!
0