Solved

How do I tell whether the AD schema has been extended for SCCM

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
4,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to find out whether the AD schema has been extended for SCCM. I can see objects in the Systems Management container one of which is for an SLP. Obviously the schema has been extended for a systems management product but I am looking to find out whether it has been extended for 2003 or SCCM.

I am trying to resolve an issue a secondary site (the first secondary) whereby I get an error trying to determine the site code.

Some of the errors I am getting on the client are

Unable to verify the sitecode 'ESG', AD schema is not extended or SLP is not present. Cannot continue site assignment.

LSVerifySiteVersion: Failed to get Site Version from AD and SLP

LSGetSiteVersionFromAD : Failed to retrieve version for the site 'ESG' (0x80004005)


I was led to believe that the schema extensions were put in place.....due to the above errors I am beginning to doubt!

(BTW, is there not a zone for SMS/SCCM on Experts Exchange?)
0
Comment
Question by:aideb
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33592423
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bwoodall earned 250 total points
ID: 33593123
Here is the Microsoft TechNet article "How to Verify That Site Information Is Published to Active Directory Domain Services"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb693614(printer).aspx

This should give you the info on if the schema has been extended or not.

If the AD hasn't been extended then this link should help you out.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb633121.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TarekIsmail
TarekIsmail earned 250 total points
ID: 33594127
Hi

if you need to make sure the schema has been extended , you need open schema patition using ADSIEDIT.MSC and check the below attributes :

cn=MS-SMS-Site-Code
cn=mS-SMS-Assignment-Site-Code.
cn=MS-SMS-Site-Boundaries.
cn=MS-SMS-Roaming-Boundaries.
cn=MS-SMS-Default-MP.
n=mS-SMS-Device-Management-Point.
cn=MS-SMS-MP-Name.
cn=MS-SMS-MP-Address.
cn=mS-SMS-Health-State.
cn=mS-SMS-Source-Forest.
cn=MS-SMS-Ranged-IP-Low.
cn=mS-SMS-Version.
cn=mS-SMS-Capabilities.
------
and the below classes

cn=MS-SMS-Management-Point.
cn=MS-SMS-Server-Locator-Point.
cn=MS-SMS-Site.
cn=MS-SMS-Roaming-Boundary-Range.

for more details check my attached image

the link below only check if That Site Information Is Published to Active Directory Domain Services or not , this can be happend after you install SCCM and publish it in AD

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb693614.aspx

also you can know when the schema was extended as the attached image


SMS-schema.PNG
SMS-schema2.PNG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33594234
More .........

if you found the Schema not extended you can use ExtADSch.exe to do it using the link below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680608.aspx

then you have to Create the System Management Container in Active Directory Domain Services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632591.aspx

Set Security on the System Management Container in Active Directory Domain Services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb633169.aspx

and later  Publish Configuration Manager Site Information to Active Directory Domain Services
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680711.aspx

if you need to know you sms version , you need to valuse of mSSMSVersion attibute for MP after publish in AD as attached image

Good Luck
SMS-schema3.PNG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:aideb
ID: 33609813
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

As with any other System Center product, the installation for the Authoring Tool can be quite a pain sometimes. This article serves to help you avoid making these mistakes and hopefully save you a ton of time on troubleshooting :)  Step 1: Make sur…
The new Microsoft OS looks great, is easier than ever to upgrade to, it is even free.  So what's the catch?  If you don't change the privacy settings, Microsoft will, in accordance with the (EULA) you clicked okay to without reading, collect all the…
The view will learn how to download and install SIMTOOLS and FORMLIST into Excel, how to use SIMTOOLS to generate a Monte Carlo simulation of 30 sales calls, and how to calculate the conditional probability based on the results of the Monte Carlo …
The viewer will learn how to create a normally distributed random variable in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, Create a Monte Carlo simulation using a normal random variable, and calcul…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now