Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change textcolor, background color in an option tag

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
<option selected value="0">Change Saved Value</option>

within the option tag
I want to set textcolor and background color
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomitedave earned 2000 total points
ID: 33591940

<option style="background-color:#FFFF00" style="color:#FF0000" selected value="0">Change Saved Value</option>

is this what your looking for?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 33592248
Use:

CSS:

<style type="text/css">
<!--

#form1 select {
      color: #33FF00;
      background-color: #0066FF;
}
</style>

HTML:

<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <select name="my_select">
    <option value="0">aaa</option>
    <option value="1">bbb</option>
    <option value="2">ccc</option>
  </select>
</form>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33601578
thanks
0