Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 Hosting

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Now that SP1 has been released and people are experimenting with the /hosting switch,
just maybe someone could point me in the right direction with implementing and setting up.
1. Exchange 2010 SP1 Hosting Deployment
2. how to manage Hosting installations

Is this all done through PowerShell ?
Does anyone have examples?

I think everything posted here would be very useful for every one using Exchange 2010 SP1 and is interested in the new hosting option.
0
Comment
Question by:dkSoftware
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33592373
the hosting thing in Exchange SP1 is pretty new, all o the guides are available in the Exchange 2010 SP1 help, I doubt that you will find much guides about it online.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:murli30
ID: 33594003

Exchange 2010 SP1 hosting is not supported
For hosting you will have to use HMC product
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595941
in Exchange 2010 SP1 hosting is supported, here is a setup guide: officially from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=BBA88FB5-9D84-475C-85D7-3FFEB308636E&displaylang=en
HMC is the control panel and will be stopped next year, and only control panels from partners will be available, HMC is not supported with Exchange 2010 SP1.

I pinged some folks and here is more guides:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ronyyasmine/archive/2010/08/31/exchange-2010-sp1-hosting-lab-1-installation.aspx?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkSoftware
ID: 33596447
This is excelent busbar.
Hopefully there will be "Hosting Deployment Guide for Exchange Server 2010 SP1 Beta" minus the Beta :)
Is it possible to use the Hosted implementation in a multi level domain
mydomain.local   ---> hosted users
mychild.mydomain.local --> hosted users
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33596476
no the hosting deployment is within the same domain, hosted users residing in their OUs
0