[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Hyper V 8 Drive SCSI Setup

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We are about to setup a new Hyper-V server with 8 SCSI drives.
It will run 2 Virtual Servers
1- SBS 2003 Domain Conrtoller with exchange and BESE
2- Server 2003  App and data server

Were looking for best performance with not losing to much HDD space
0
Comment
Question by:bminker
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33591989
HYPER V needs the fastest disk IO you can afford.

15k 300gb raid 10 - partition for host OS and VM's

create VM OS VHD's (IDE emulated) and Data VHD's in VM partition

dynamic vs fixed vhd's - OS/database/exchange need fixed, files can be dynamic.

if you really want to save on drive space consider differencing disks for OS vhd's.

consider installing server 2008,  smb2 has much higher performance for file transfers and will better serve your network as your network is refreshed with new hardware.

at least two quad cores and 24-32 GB ram will allow you to run more VM's

server 2008 allows 4 vm's per license

good luck!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33592436
I will vote for 2 RAID1 for OS, the use the 6 DISKS in RAID10 configuration and use fixed disks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33592914
@Busbar - could you elaborate?  i've gone the raid 1 route and see unused drive space that is slow compared to all raid 10.  I see hyper v as kind of a game changer for separate host os drive. specailly with differencing disks and ms working on vhd 'right-sizing' technology (grow and shrink as needed)
0