Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

after submit dialog box

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
To display this page, Firefox must send information that will repeat any action (such as a search or order confirmation) that was performed earlier.

I am coding a submit form
that uses php, javascript
and I get this firefox dialog box after pressing submit

I do not want users to see a dialog box
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33591844
If you do not want users to see this dialog box, you have a problem.  Users WILL see the dialog box when they use the "back" button.  If you are seeing this dialog box before you have pressed the "back" button, you have a testing error.  You probably want to close all instances of your browser windows and tabs, then re-open only one of them.

If the problem recurs after that, you might want to hire a PHP developer to help with this - it is a very unusual error and almost never occurs unless all of these things happen in this order:

1. Server puts up a form
2. Client submits the form
3. Server receives the form
4. Client hits the back button
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mattibutt
mattibutt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33592484
hi
there is one way you can acheive this by destroying all session objects when you have finished using them if you post your code i can make recommendations accordingly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33592846
there was an echo statement
0