Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would i do this - routing between VLANs

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys, here's the idea:

I'm getting a Mitel phone system, VoIP, and so i need to have two VLANs set up - one for the phones, one for data.   i have two Dell 24 port POE switches, but need something to route between them.  There is a Cisco PIX 506E that i could get hold of, but wouldn't i need an ASA with a security license to route between VLANs?  That would save me from buying a router, right?

So what would be best?  Buy a layer3 switch?  Buy an ASA with the security license?  Or buy a router?

I'm open to ideas - want the cheapest method.
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 668 total points
ID: 33591733
The PIX can route between vlans, but only if they are on physically separate interfaces. I would not recommend it, but it would work.
A L3 switch would be highly advantageous. Much faster routing.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:davdjevans
davdjevans earned 668 total points
ID: 33594946
Dell do the 6224P L3 switch for about £1250, which is a L3 PoE Switch. This should work with your current Dell switches.
HP do the 2626PWR which is also a L3 PoE switch.

It doesn't look like a big network, and I'm not sure how much traffic you would have going between the two networks,but for a really cheap option, it you have two network card on a Windows server, then that can act as a router too with no extra licenses.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 664 total points
ID: 33635551
a router is the way to go, and you would want to configure it as a router on a stick config which is what everyone pretty much does for inter-vlan routing. see a couple of sample configs below:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1853/Cisco_switch_802_1q_trunk_to_router_on_a_stick/

http://www.networkstraining.com/cisco-router-on-a-stick-with-switch/
0