[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SEO friendly urls

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a custom built PHP/MYSQL based CMS
Using .htaccess I can create short urls
ie
www.mysite.com/index.php?p=page&id=2 is converted to www.mysite.com/page/2

I want the url to read www.mysite.com/page/article_name.html
where article_name is a the title of the article stored in the database.

Joomla has a plugin to do this.
thanks
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:joomla
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:joomla
ID: 33592107
I must point out i'm not using joomla.
I simply want to replicate the joomla plugin that allows you to have friendly names
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
p_nuts earned 2000 total points
ID: 33592771
if you change the url from page to article its really easy

.htaccess rewrites anything that starts with article to article.php&a=%1

then in article you strip the .html

like str_replace
$ARTICLE =('.html','',$_REQUEST['1']);

etc...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33594481
Hi
You need to configure your application to meet your requirements short url are done using cobmination of tewchnique some hard code and using apache rewrite module
0
 

Expert Comment

by:landalf
ID: 33602846
Hi,
Have you tried in the backend site/global configuraton/ ?  in site SEO settings

There you can do magic

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33603262
@joomla
with a name like that assuming you're using joomla isn't that strange...

any luck?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joomla
ID: 33609132
I have applied your solution
I had blinkers on and was presuming I had to work with the page number (which is based on it's record number)

Rather easy once someone points the way
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:landalf
ID: 33610179

Brilliant ;)
0