Solved

Cisco Callmanager call to all users

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got a callmanager 4.2 that i want to use in addition to the firealarm system in the office. I want the receptionist to be able to call up everyone (300 numbers), and i want it to not stop ringing before they pick up the phone.

I want it to be automated as much as possible, single button press from the receptionist and a pre-recorded message when they pick up the phone.
Is this possible to do without an additional install or purchase? Is this a feature on the callmanager?

Thanks all!
0
Comment
Question by:Skrotpels
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 33591724
I guess you could do a parallel huntgroup with every phone a member of the group, but that's not really feasible.
You might want to look at some 3rd party application like syn-apps, SA-Announce
http://www.syn-apps.com

You can do so much more with this system, like page all phones at once with a voice page, send text to all phones at once, etc.
I just set one up this morning, and am waiting on a PO to setup another one that will cover 2 fire houses..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 33594290
With Call manager it is not possibe.but there are thrid party software can do it for you with call manager  ( i think berbee has some software for this target.

But if you have Call manager express system you can use feature called "paging"..There you have to define a Dn as paging DN assign this ephone as overlay with any button on all the phones.


HTH
Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex Bahar
ID: 33595145
>Is this possible to do without an additional install or purchase? Is this a feature on the callmanager?

Call manager does not have this feature. You need to buy 3rd party solutions.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 33614576
what devices do you have with the call manager?

because it is not doable using the call manager.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 500 total points
ID: 33687400
Berbee (Singlewire) Informacast has some pretty neat features like this - it provides a lot of useful features:
Live Audio broadcast (with/without text)
Recorded message transmission (with/without text)
Text broadcast
Options for scheduling all of the above to all phones, groups of phones etc.
Option to skip phones in use.
Ability to add IP Speakers for areas where there is no IP Phone etc

Messages can be coordinated via the web-browser, or alternatively via the Cisco phone.
We implemented Informacast mainly as a paging system, so far fortunately we haven't had to use it in case of emergency!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skrotpels
ID: 33688960
Thanks I'll have a look at Berbee.
Hus1984: We're using cisco ip phones with callmanager if that was the question?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 33689347
They have a bit more information on the following page:
http://www.singlewire.com/informacast.html
Depending on your needs, they have extra add-ons for the suite as well such as Call aware which sends a broadcast to a phone(s) when certain numbers are dialled (perhaps security when emergency services are called)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skrotpels
ID: 34507523
Thanks guys, I went with a local 3rd party provider for call-in and messaging.
0