Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create an alert or task in Outlook 2007 to remind me every hour?

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I have to do a task every hour.
How to create an alert or task in Outlook 2007 to remind me every hour about doing that task?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 468 total points
ID: 33591873
Hi, miyahira.

Create a recurring task.  That's the simplest solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
j-holtz earned 468 total points
ID: 33593769
You will need a task for each reminder per day since a task's recurrence can only be set to daily and not hourly.
e.g. If you want to be reminded 8:00, 12:00 and 17:00 create 3 tasks with recurrence set to daily and set the reminder for the first task to 8:00, the 2nd to 12:00 and the 3rd to 17:00

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 464 total points
ID: 33593841
Create ONE entry and each time it pops up - Snooze it for 1 hour.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 33755935
Sorry for the delay
0