Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SIP to PRI?  Would this work?

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey guys, got a question.  We have a Mitel IP-5000 VoIP phone system.  It can interface with a PRI, but we have 8 Starview SIP trunks coming into the building (they're going to be running off a Comcast Cable connection).  Is there a SOLID way to convert SIP trunks to a PRI to pass off to the phone system?  Needs to have all the features (DIDs, etc).  Is there a solid way to do that?

ALSO - is that a good way of doing it?  Having SIP trunks coming in over Comcast cable.  The connection is pretty quick - 32Mbit down and about 3mbit up.  Would we run into any quality issues?
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfaubiontx earned 1000 total points
ID: 33593761
I thought the IP-5000 supported SIP trunking. We used a trixbox system to terminate SIP and then send it to an ESI system over a T1 card. You should beable to do the same. We only ran it that way for 8 months until management funded the SIP phones which allowed us to junk the ESI in favor of the trixbox. Our T1 card was on loan for that period. As for the reliability, we had more problems with the voicemail in the ESI than in the signaling.

As for SIP over Comcast, if they offer digital phone service in your area, the SIP usually works fairly well. However you also have to consider the Internet path the calls take beyond the Comcast network. We have used SIP over Time Warner cable for 3 years now. It seems to work well over their 15Mx2M service. However we sometime have jitter and other poor quality every now and again. Most of the time a mtr indicates the trouble is on a third party network. If you have more than a few lines you might want to setup a trial period in your contract to test it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ccomley
ccomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 33594372
I don't know the Mitel system so I have no idea if it can support the SIP trunks directly. More and more modern PBXs can, but legacy systems either can't or need expensive added cards. If it can't, (or if it can but needs an upgrade, before you buy) check out Mediatrix gateways. These do exactly what you ask - connect to a SIP trunk on the outside and present a PRI on the PBX side, allowing a PBX which only has PRI ports to send and receive calls via SIP trunks. Patton also make such boxes.

WARNING - make sure you get the right box, there also exist boxes for connecting actual PRI lines to modern PBXs which expect only SIP trunks!!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 33594377
w.r.t. quality, there's no issue with doing the conversion. Your line sounds plenty fast for SIP traffic BUT you would also need to reflect on  how much other traffic is using the line at the same time!!!
0