Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bulk export/download from Sharepoint document library

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I’m wondering if there’s a relatively easy way to periodically dump all of the files from a Sharepoint document library to a non-Sharepoint storage medium; i.e. save all of the document attachments from the Sharepoint document library to a USB drive.  In a library of 500-1000 documents, it wouldn't be feasible to download them one-by-one.  In this particular scenario, doing a Sharepoint backup/restore isn't feasible.  We'd like to store them in Sharepoint for the workflow, document control, and auditing benefits, but we need to be able to take these documents on the go.  We need some sort of Sharepoint Document Library Export/Download utility.

Has anyone ever come across anything like that?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSIAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avalenzuela
ID: 33592016
You could use wget... is free and it works..

http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
morriscox earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593312
You didn't state which version of Sharepoint you're using. In Sharepoint 2003 and WSS, I've gone to a document library and selected Open in Explorer from the Actions menu and had my files come up in a Windows Explorer folder. That would give you the path to the document library and then you could use a synchronizer program like Allway Sync that supports UNC paths. http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/File_Synchronizing_Utilities/free/ has some possibilities.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 33598113
SPIEfolder
http://spiefolder.codeplex.com/

"Allows you to either Import a file system folder (And all files and subfolders) into a SharePoint Document Library, and also export a SharePoint Document Library to the file system for
WSS 2.0/SPS2003 or WSS 3.0/MOSS 2007. This tool completely replicates the document libraries folder hierarchy to the file system when exporting, and replicates the folder hierarchy from the file system to the document library when importing."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SBSIAdmin
ID: 33598586
I had no idea you could simply open a document library in Windows Explorer like that.  Sometimes it's the obvious stuff!!  Thank you.
0