Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a select in SQL 2005 to search on partial field content

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a table with part numbers that have -PROMO on the right end if they are part of a monthly promotion, however I want to select the table and exclude the portion of the prodct number that says -PROMO.

In other words I might have a product # DHCP-5D with a QTY of 5 and a Promotional product DHCP-5D-PROMO (which actually is the same as the DHCP-5D just with a -PROMO on the end)

How do I "FIND" where the '-PROMO' starts so that I can substring it out?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdr0606
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MPKR earned 2000 total points
ID: 33591822
You can use the PATINDEX function. It returns the first appearing position of a string inside another.
Like this>
SELECT PATINDEX('%ensure%',DocumentSummary)
FROM Production.Document
WHERE DocumentNode = 0x7B40;
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avalenzuela
ID: 33591849
Just replace the '-PROMO' with a zero length string..

Check this..
Print  Replace('MYPRODUCT-PROMO', '-PROMO','')

the REPLACE function can be used on any select statment
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:almander
ID: 33591856
select Substring('DHCP-5D-PROMO', 0, len('DHCP-5D-PROMO') - charindex('-',Reverse('DHCP-5D-PROMO'))+1)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:almander
ID: 33591862
Nice answer avalenzuela
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avalenzuela
ID: 33591866
you can try this also to see how it works..


select
  Replace('MYPRODUCTX-PROMO', '-PROMO',''),
  Replace('Myproduct-XXX-PROMO', '-PROMO','') ,
  Replace('Myprod-yyy-PROMO', '-PROMO','')
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MPKR
ID: 33591878
avalenzuela, this should be a good solution - but  not the one he has asked for  :-]
0