Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trix VOIP Network Betup

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have recently attempted to set up a trixbox VOIP server and want to know the best way to setout the network. I have an SDSL line from Zen which gives us 5 external ip addresses. We have a Billion BiPAC 8500 router This is what I want (i think):

Ext IP 1 - straight to our video conference unit (completely separate to the office LAN)

Ext IP 2 - office network (normal)

Ext IP 3 - our voip server. The only confusion on this one is that I want the server to be on the same LAN as the office but it's incoming and outgoing route to go via ext ip 3. Ext Ip3 need to point straight to the voip server for this to work.) Im hoping if I can do some kind of routing that I dont need to use NAT port forwarding for this bit.

Can the above be done? Is there a better layout for the network?

Many Thanks for any help!

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Tinsley
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Bahar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33594945
Public IP 1 - Fine. You will attach your video equipment.
Public IP 2 - Outside NAT interface for your office DATA network.
Ext IP 3 - A simple solution can be to install 2 interfaces on your server. One interface will have the public IP address (NAT not re4quired), the other interface will connect to your LAN, preferably your Voice VLAN.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Alex
Alex earned 1000 total points
ID: 33601116
hi

yes agree with abahar that you need two nic s on the trixbox . i have 6 production trixboxes in this configuration and all are 2 nic boxes.

  1. ensure that the ext ip interface is adequately firewalled and only ips of the SIP provider and those required for remote admin of the box are allowed through .
  2. Also allow only remoe admin and sip and media ports through
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Tinsley
ID: 34019821
x
0