?
Solved

Weird SBS 2008 email and remote access problem

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been trying to figure out a weird problem for one of my clients.

The problem is that we have a client of my client that periodically can't get on our remote access server and we don't recieve emails from them. We can send email to them and they recieve it. This seems to happen about every month or so. I have found that rebooting our servers sometimes fixes it but not always.

The weird thing is that it is only with this one client/place. None of my clients other clients every have this problem. I have gone through our sbs 2008 server from top to bottom and there are no issues of any kind that I can see.

I am trying to determine if this is something on our end or on their end. Is it a dns issue or something else. I am at a total loss as to why this only happens with the one client. It would seem to me that it is something on their end that is misconfigured.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Squirrler13
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1002 total points
ID: 33592203
The fact thats is random etc, I would 1st rule out hardware.. update all firmware and drivers on the server. also on routers etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squirrler13
ID: 33592225
I don't understand how hardware would play into this when it only affects one outside client. All drivers and updates are done on a regular basis. If it was a driver, or firmware issue you would think it would do this with all outside clients not just one of about 30.

This problem started happening when the outside client made changes to there systems.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_AND
Dave_AND earned 1002 total points
ID: 33592290
Sorry, I ment their side :) if its only effecting them, I would guess its some hardware there side.. for example, I have a customer at the moment, everyone else can connect to their website which is hosted on their site, except us. If i change firewall settings on my watchguard we get connectivity for about a day.. it goes slower and slower then stops. yet we can still RDP in to their server...

I don't think its anything you can do (but I would have all drivers up today as a matter of course)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Squirrler13
ID: 33592477
I will suggest that to the client in question. Getting there IT department to do that is like pulling teeth. Of course they say it is on our side but in my opinion that is highly unlikely considering it is very much like the problem you have with your customer. It works for about a month then quits working and it never happens to any of our other clients.

Like I said before it all started when they made changes to their systems a while back. This problem never existed until they did that and I have been through top to bottom everything on our side many times just in case it was something on our side.

Thanks for the input Dave_And.

If anyone else has any input or suggestions it is very much welcome.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Alex
Alex earned 498 total points
ID: 33601089
hi,

  1. we have established its the clients clients end and not oat the eclients end thats at issue.
  2. connectivity from clients clients TO Client is the issue.
  3. Something is periodically and intermittently preventing the connection.
  4. My guess is that dns resolution at the clients clients end and that they are using a friendly hostname like host.ath.cx for your client.
  5. have that replaced by the numeric IP address and see if that changes.
post answer to 4 back please
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Squirrler13
ID: 33622331
Still haven't fixed this but am working with the clients client to check/implement the things suggested.
0