Solved

How to set up DD-WRT tagged vlan

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
2,931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I need to set up 2 wireless networks using a DD-WRT Linksys and another DD-WRT router that will act as an access point. The two will be connected using only one cable and I need to make them route one subnet (192.168.1.x) to one wireless interface and another subnet (192.168.2.x) to another wireless interface. The two can only access the internet and  can not see eachother.
0
Comment
Question by:alexcalcan
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33592237
You need a switch that supports VLANs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33592275
Go to Setup tab and you will be able to create new VLAN DD-WRT can support VLANs even if the original firmware is not for example i have a DLINK dir -300 that does not support vVLANs
but after DD-WRT it does
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33592285
Setup tab ---> Vlan's
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33592299
In some router it can be Setup tab----> Networking
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:alexcalcan
ID: 33592304
The problem is that I don't know how to set up the. Tagged vlans.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33592356
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Amnonm earned 500 total points
ID: 33592400
Found it here is a guide about VLAN configuration
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Separate_LAN_and_WLAN
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459594
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0