Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Confused - how to setup EASYPRINT in TS2008  & XP environment

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have a 2008 Terminal server with about 20 XP clients.  Before I heard about EASYPRINT  I installed about 10 different old HP printers (with some difficulty ) like we did on our 2003 Terminal Servers.    I JUST learned that EASYPRINT exists and I would like to test it on ONE PC only before rolling it out.  
I understand that it is already to go on the Server but I cannot get any directions on how to tell ONE Pc running RD how to choose EasyPrinting.  AND as a very novice Group Policy person I would like to avoid setting it up thru Group Policy.

Any help on setting up a RD user on EasyPrinter right at the desktop ?
0
Comment
Question by:azpete
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 2000 total points
ID: 33592788
there's not a setting for it

if the client machine has dot net 3.5 sp1, and remote desktop client "7", it's automatic

the client is here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084

and dot net 3.5 sp1 is here:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/0/e/20e90413-712f-438c-988e-fdaa79a8ac3d/dotnetfx35.exe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33592792
note that i've had a lot of problems printing to non-hp printers using the easyprint driver....   many applications show nothing in the print preview, others look like they'll print but nothing actually happens :/

still looking for a fix for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:azpete
ID: 33598293
Followup from original question:

  I have a suspicion that EasyPrint is not running on my 2008 Terminal Server.  ( I looked in Group Policy and did not see any entries for options)  
We seem to have all the latest Microsoft updates and patches installed.  Can anyone say "look here and see if you see  xyz......" ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33601073
look here and see if you changed these GPO settings... by default, easyprint is enabled, but your clients MUST have rdp client "7" and dot net 3.5

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753853%28WS.10%29.aspx

i realize that the link says rdc version 6.1... 6.1 is version "7":
remote desktop client 7 = file version 6.1.xxx.xxx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 33611010
If your printers are HP, I would recommend their universal printer driver system over easy print every time.

I've seen some crazy issues with easy print where things simply do not print properly.

HP's offering is, also, free.
0