Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange PowerShell Command to find blank values

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I filter the results of an Exchange 2007 command shell command for values that have a blank value?  I know how to do it for a certain value.  For example:

get-mailbox | where {$_.ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy -eq "30 Day Deleted Item Retention Policy"}

How do I filter for mailboxes where $_.ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy is blank?
0
Comment
Question by:SRSVegas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
duraswitch earned 2000 total points
ID: 33592723
try:
get-mailbox | where {$_.ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy -eq $Null}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33593240
sometimes the -eq $null doesn't work
in those instance you can try the following
Get-Mailbox | where {!$_.ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33596395
have you had a chance to try out these solutions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SRSVegas
ID: 33600030
get-mailbox | where {$_.ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy -eq $Null} worked.  Without -eq $Null I get every mailbox back.

Thanks,
ML
0