Solved

Need to clear CMOS password on Inspiron 1525 laptop

Posted on 2010-09-02
10
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Dell Inspiron 1525 with a cmos password that I can't remember. Can someone help me with this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bendmoore
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33592557
You'll need to clear all custom settings from the BIOS. You can do that by removing the CMOS Battery located here http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1545/en/SM/coinbatt.htm#wp1179886

Additionally the entire service manual is located her for further reference:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1545/en/SM/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bendmoore
ID: 33592578
I have a 1525, not a 1545.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
ID: 33592609
for insp 1525/1526 check the link below:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1525/en/SM/coinbatt.htm#wp1179886

Hope that helps:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33592610
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33592619
Removing the CMOS battery will not reset a bios password on most modern laptops as the password is stored in NVRAM. To reset the password on a Dell laptop you'll need to contact Dell and after providing proof of ownership they will be able to assist in resetting the password using a master password that is system specific. The other option is replacing the motherboard.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenycl earned 500 total points
ID: 33592627
is the laptop still under support warranty? if so easiest is to call dell and have them help you use the master password to unlock the device and reset or turn off your bios password, as they can generate the master password from your service tag.

some of the cmos battery is stuck onto the board so removing it is not so easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bendmoore
ID: 33703815
Even though it was out of warranty, I begged Dell to give me the backdoor password without the $59.00 charge, and after 5 minutes of pleading, a supervisor relented, and they gave me the password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bendmoore
ID: 33703824
Thank you. I would not have called because of the warranty problem, but after you suggested it, I tried it and got it resolved.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33703856
I was the first to suggest contacting Dell to get the master password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bendmoore
ID: 33704213
Thank you, Jamietoner
0