Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for 4TB SCSI NAS

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

 I am looking for a storage solution for 2 TB data size to be backed up, I am interested in NAS having RAID support, so the data storage should have 4 GB capacity. I do not want to have SATA drives and would like to have solutions on SCSI drives, is there 4GB solution be given by vendors in NAS, inexpensive devices solution will be appreciable.
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33592745
do you have $10,000 - 4TB of SCSI Storage is enterprise SAN hardware

if you are just interested in backups a server with SATA II drives and raid support will run about $4500 to $6000
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 200 total points
ID: 33592800
This is a great review site.  You should have no problems picking something.
 http://www.nasdevices.com/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33597690
How about an industry standard server with Windows Storage Server on it? For example HP X1600 AW528B plus up to 12 LFF SAS disks (they don't make parallel SCSI any more, Serial Attached Scsi has taken over and the benefit is you can put a mix of SAS and SATA on the same backplane). Dell, IBM etc also do Windows Storage Server based NAS boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 33749670
thanks everyone. let me go over the links and I will update teh post
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:btaylor188
ID: 34357858
I've become a big fan of the drobo's, the elite and pro models support iSCSI.  They also allow you to expand the array missed matched drive sizes (i.e. you can start with 1tb drive and add larger drive latter with out having unused space) unlike raid. However they get a little pricey, about $3000, before the drives.
0