Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add a new SSL certificate to ISA 2006

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We have added the new SSL certificate to IIS on our public Win2k3 IIS server (inside ou=r network), but it also needs to be added to ISA.

We will need to add these to all listeners with a *.xyz.edu domain name on our ISA server (e.g. alumni.xyz.edu, www.xyz.edu, abc.xyz.edu, etc.)

We have used 3rd party's certificate service (we don't have our own PKI and Root CA service), I would like to know the followings:

1.) What are the procedures to add the new certificate to all listeners with a *.xyz.edu domain name on our ISA server?
2.) What's the risk if something goes wrong?
3.) How to roll it back to the current existing certificate.

I have to be extremely careful as its impact is enormous (we are talking about public web server here).

Any information and help would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Regards

John

 

0
Comment
Question by:mbsadmin1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 750 total points
ID: 33593521
Hi,

Refer this article:
http://www.isaserver.org/articles/exportsslcert.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbsadmin1
ID: 33593713
Hi shreedhar,

thanks for your info. but i think the url you gave me is referring to ISA2004. Are the same procedures for  ISA 2004 &2006?

Cheers

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33607608
First import the new certificate in the machine store on the is server, replace the certificate on the listener and that should be it. You also have to import the root cert to the is, if it is not already there.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbsadmin1
ID: 33925417
Hi Shreedhar,

I think your info is more relevant to the question , even though it's not 100% accurate.

Thanks.

Regards

John
0