?
Solved

Access Facebook Wall/Profile without password.

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have web design clients insisting their viewers be able to use a 'Find us on Facebook' image link to access the client's Facebook Profile without name/password. If I have a Facebook account/profile I can access other Facebook Profile/Wall pages.

Without a Facebook account, visitors will have limited access - essentially an invitation to open 'Join' a Facebook account.

So then, is it true that I must have a Facebook account to have write access (Wall) to any other Facebook account. including groups. Otherwise I may be able to view limited data and have no way to post items/comments.

Google search yields many responses, but no definitive answer to above.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33592618
Am I right in saying your client wants anybody to access their wall? doesnt facebook have security settings which allow who can view and post what including security settings?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33592630
facebook help link http://www.facebook.com/help/?page=419

failing that then the clients will surely have to accept that someone needs to login or create a facebook account. facebook have created security settings for a reason.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 33595829
"I have web design clients insisting their viewers be able to use a 'Find us on Facebook' image link to access the client's Facebook Profile without name/password. If I have a Facebook account/profile I can access other Facebook Profile/Wall pages."

rockiroads is correct.
Explain to your clients that their Viewers CAN use a 'Find us on Facebook' link with absolutely no problems.  It is THEN up to the Viewer to determine if they would like to join Facebook to look at your clients Facebook page.   End of your control.


 Facebook is a closed system meant for traffic to go through them so that Facebook can make money off YOUR traffic.
Hopefully, you have created and are maintaining a REAL website for these Clients.


" is it true that I must have a Facebook account to have write access (Wall) to any other Facebook account. including groups. Otherwise I may be able to view limited data and have no way to post items/comments. "
Yes - it's true.
0