Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename an Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a current Exchange 2007 environment, single server running on a Windows Server 2008 platform.

From the guidance documentation, I see that an in-place upgrade is not supported so that means that the Exchange 2007 and 2010 servers will coexist until all of the mailboxes have been moved.

Following the removal of the Exchange 2003 server, I would intend to rename the 2007 server in order to maintain my existing naming schema.  Is this supported?

Or, are there other ways I could migrate mailbox data, such as backing up the Exchange 2007 server mailboxes, removing it from the domain, creating a new Exchange 2010 organization (no coexistence), then restoring the mailboxes to the new server?  My organization can tolerate scheduled downtime for email services and based on my experience with coexistence during the 2003 - 2007 upgrade, I would rather start over with a clean 2010 environment.

Thanks in advance for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:AltaSens
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:murli30
ID: 33593979

You can take PST of user mailbox and public folders from Outlook client
Then you can start with clean 2010 enivronment and import PST  to user Mailbox on Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595180
It's not possible to rename and Exchange server, I'm afraid.

Generally, backup and restore needs to/will restore to a server with the same name.

The only way I can think of in your environment that would be safe and minimise downtime would be:

Go through the procedure of getting to where you can decommission your Exchange 2003 server.

Ensure everything on your Exchange 2007 server is migrated to Exchange 2010 - mailboxes, PF's (if you're still using them) etc.

Uninstall Exchange 2007. Decommission the Exchange 2007 server.

Build another Exchange 2010 server with the name of the 2003 server on the Exchange 2007 hardware - if it's capable of running Exchange 2007 it should be capable of running Exchange 2010, though it might need component upgrades such as RAM.

Migrate whatever you need to back onto the new 2010 server.

This is, of course, assuming none of the existing Exchange server(s) that you plan to decommission/rename are DC's.

Long winded, I know, but I think it is the safest long term process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AltaSens
ID: 33667695
thank you for the help!
0