Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bluetooth mouse disconnects after sleep mode

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
kensington bluetooth mouse disconnects after sleep mode worked fine until recently dell d830 winxp
0
Comment
Question by:SSly
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33615545
If you haven't done so, update your bluetooth drivers.  Not sure about the Dell, but similar problems have been reported on HP and IBM laptops and were solved with a driver update.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33615674
Try uninstalling the driver,  run Control Panel and choose Devices, click on Mouse and choose  uninstall then also reset your motherboard by shutting down and remove power supply including battery for 2 minutes.
Reinstall the latest driver manually if it does not auto install on startup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34415312
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0